Background
[…] Regulation S-ID is merely one piece of a bigger puzzle that should be part of all annual or other periodic reviews.

Next Steps

Lowenstein Sandler will monitor future SEC Risk Alerts and provide further updates and analysis in future Client Alerts so qualifying entities can determine whether changes are required to their policies and procedures. Please contact one of the listed authors of this Client Alert or your regular Lowenstein Sandler contact if you have any questions regarding the Risk Alert.


1 The Risk Alert can be found here.
2 See 17 CFR 248.201.
3 Under 17 CFR 248.201(b)(3), a covered account is “(i) an account that a financial institution or creditor offers or maintains, primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, that involves or is designed to permit multiple payments or transactions; and (ii) any other account that the financial institution or creditor offers or maintains for which there is a reasonably foreseeable risk to customers or to the safety and soundness of the financial institution or creditor from identity theft, including financial, operational, compliance, reputation, or litigation risks.”
4 Under 17 CFR 248.201(b)(10), a red flag means “a pattern, practice, or specific activity that indicates the possible existence of identity theft.”
5 See Regulation S-ID, Appendix A, Supplement A.